Brochure
Contact Sales

RuggedSwitch®
RS8000

 

RuggedSwitch® RS8000

Family of 8-Port Managed
Ethernet Switches,
128-bit encryption

RS8000 Family/ Datasheet/ Software/ Installation Guide/ Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Software User Guide

Product Description


The RuggedSwitch™ RS8000 Family provides substation hardened, fully managed, Ethernet switches specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically and environmentally harsh environments.

The RS8000 Family’s Zero-Packet-Loss technology provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and heavy electrical surges typical of environments found in electric utility substations, industrial plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets.The RS8000 model provides IEEE 1613 Class 2 error-free communications performance under EMI stress. An operating temperature range of -40 to +85¡C (-40 to +185¡F) allows the RS8000 family to be placed in almost any location.

The RS8000 Family provides a wide range of power supply options suitable for multiple industries and for worldwide operability. Options include: 24VDC, 48VDC, and HI=(88Vdc - 300Vdc / 85Vac - 264Vac)

All RuggedSwitch™ RS8000 Family members offer advanced Layer 2 and 3 networking features and network management via the Rugged Operating System (ROS™). A unique feature of ROS™ is the performance of its IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. The protocol has been optimized to support ring sizes of up to 160 switches and fault recovery times in the order of less than 5ms per switch.

The RS8000 Family’s superior ruggedized design coupled with the Rugged Operating System (ROS®) provides improved system reliability and advanced networking features making it ideally suited for creating Ethernet networks for mission-critical, real-time, control applications. All RuggedCom products are backed by a five year warranty and unsurpassed customer support.

Product Features & Specs


8-Ethernet Ports

  • RS8000: 8-100BaseFX
  • RS8000T: 6-10/100BaseTX + 2-100BaseFX (MTRJ/LC connectors)
  • RS8000H: 4 -10/100BaseTX + 4 -100BaseFX (SC/ST Connectors)
  • RS8000A: 2-10/100BaseTX + 2-10BaseFL + 4-100BaseFX
  • Multimode and Singlemode optical transceivers
  • Industry standard fiber optical connectors: LC, SC, ST, MTRJ

Cyber Security Features

  • Muti-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1Q) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • RADIUS centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 authentication and 56-bit encryption

RuggedRated™ for Reliability
in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
    • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology (RS8000)
    • Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 (electric utility substations)
    • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
    • Exceeds IEC 61800-3 (variable speed drive systems)
    • Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
    • Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Failsafe Output Relay: For critical failure or error alarming
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)

Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid SpanningTree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1Q) and GVRP support
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss of link management on fiber ports

Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3 (56-bit encyrption)
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms

Universal Power Supply Options

  • Universal high-voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges:
    24VDC (10-36VDC), 48VDC (36-59VDC)
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C